The program for the conference will be made available in August.We will have a single session with a poster session to accommodate additional people if all oral slots are filled up. Poster presenters will get a mini-oral presentation to make sure their poster receives the attention it deserves. We will have two keynote presentations:

  • The HyFiSyn project: achieving synergetic effects through microstructural design and advanced simulation tools (Yentl Swolfs, KU Leuven)
  • Flexural strength of composites and the effect of hybridisation (Michael Wisnom, University of Bristol)


The tentative program for the school can already be found below:

Session 1: Failure of composite materials

  • Hybrid effects in fibre-hybrid composites (Yentl Swolfs - KU Leuven, 50 min)
  • Simple test, still a challenge: accurate tensile testing of carbon fibre reinforced unidirectional composites (Gergely Czél, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, 50 min)
  • Pseudo-ductility in composites: successful approaches and recent developments (Salvatore Giacomo Marino - Budapest University of Technology and Economics, 25 min)
  • Linking strength of single fibres to carbon fibre composites: An experimental, probabilistic and micromechanical approach (Rajnish Kumar - Technical University of Denmark, 25 min)

Session 2: Manufacturing and recycling

  • Carbon fibre recycling & reuse – challenges & solutions (Thomas Turner - Univeristy of Nottingham, 50 min)
  • Industrial manufacturing of (hybrid) prepregs (Alexios Argyropoulos - North Thin Ply Technology & EPFL, 25 min)
  • Liquid composite moulding of composites…a zoom on the flow front (Véronique Michaud - EPFL, 50 min)

Session 3: Modelling and microstructures

  • Creating digital twins of composites (Lars P. Mikkelsen - Technical University of Denmark, 50 min)
  • Composites microstructure correlation (Camilo Rojas - KU Leuven, 25 min)
  • Fibre-matrix interface: methods & models (Sina AhmadvashAghbash - KU Leuven, 25 min)

Session 4: Non-conventional composites

  • Shape memory composites using conventional composite contituents (Gokul Murali - Imperial College London, 25 min)
  • Structural composite energy storage: opportunities and challenges (Olivier Hubert - University of Vienna, 25 min)

Session 5: Advanced experimental characterisation

  • Experimental multi-instrument damage mechanics for fibre reinforced composites (Stepan V. Lomov - KU Leuven, 50 min)
  • Fatigue of UD composites: Damage progression (Babak Fazlali - KU Leuven, 25 min)
  • Fracture toughness in composites: characterization and modelling (Guillaume Broggi - EPFL, 25 min)
  • Multi-scale digital image/volume correlation in fiber-reinforced composites (Mahoor Mehdikhani - KU Leuven, 50 min)